In re Smith & Nephew Birmingham Hip Resurfacing BHR Hip Implant Products Liability Litigation
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 106-121(11) (defining “labeling”), 101-121(15) (defining “misleading”). Thus, in order to prove that Smith & Nephew violated the NCFDCA's misbranding provision, under § 106-134, the plaintiffs would have to show that the FDA-approved labeling that accompanied the product was misleading, a claim which is preempted.

The plaintiffs do not rely on a separate provision of the NCFDCA that prohibits false or misleading advertising of a food, drug, device, or cosmetic. Id. § 106-138.

Section 14-117 of the North Carolina Code makes it a criminal misdemeanor to directly or indirectly “make public, disseminate, circulate or place before the public” in any format “an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise . . . or any other thing so offered to the public, which advertisement contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading[.]” Proof of a violation requires proof of criminal intent, as the provision is violated only when the advertising is “done willfully and with intent to mislead.” Id.