In re Smith
[…] The court concluded the following as a matter of law:

that the Plaintiff is a dependent spouse and the Defendant is the supporting spouse within the intent and meaning of North Carolina General Statutes and the Defendant shall therefore be required to pay both mortgages associated with the marital home located at 164 Old Folkstone Road, Holly Ridge, North Carolina.

Id. at ¶ 5. Under North Carolina law, a finding that "one spouse is a dependant spouse" and "that the other spouse is a supporting spouse" is necessary for an award of alimony. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A. The order specifically refers to § 50-16.1A(2) and (5) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which defines dependent and supporting spouse. A "dependent spouse" is "a spouse, whether husband or wife, who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2). "Supporting spouse" is defined as "a spouse, whether husband or wife, upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(5).

Based on the foregoing, the court lifts the automatic stay to allow Ms. Smith to file a motion in the District Court of Onslow County within 30 days of entry of this order.