Case No. 09-10282C-7G.
[…] On May 20, 2009, Bank of North Carolina filed an amended objection to the Debtors' Amended Exemptions and their motion to avoid the Bank of North Carolina Lien.
This differs from Official Form C under which the entries called for are a description of the property claimed as exempt, the "value of claimed exemption" and the "current value of property without deducting exemption."
DISCUSSION
The Debtors' motions to avoid the Claimants' judicial liens are based on 11 U.S.C. § 522(f). Section 522(f)(1)(A) allows a debtor to "avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled . . . if such lien is . . . a judicial lien. . . ." Under section 522(f)(2), a judicial lien "shall" be considered as impairing an exemption to the extent that the judicial lien plus all other liens plus the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property