Case No. 09-10282C-7G.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2).
Both the Residence and the Beach House are worth less than the total amount of the consensual liens against them.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a) describes the property that a debtor may exempt and retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors. N.C. Gen. Stat § 1C-1601(a)(1) provides a homestead exemption, allowing a debtor to retain "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed [$18,500] in value, in real property . . . that the debtor . . . uses as a residence. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat § 1C-1601(a)(2) provides a "wildcard" exemption, allowing a debtor to retain "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest in any property, not to exceed [$5,000] in value of any unused exemption amount to which the debtor is entitled under [the homestead exemption]." "Value" is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat § 1C-1601(b)(2) as "fair market value of an individual's interest in property, less valid liens superior to the judgment lien sought to be enforced."
The Claimants argue that in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1C-1601(a)(1) and (2), the term "aggregate interest" refers to "value."