3:24-bk-30543-SHB
[…] This Court agrees with 21st Mortgage based on Tennessee's adoption of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act ("UETA") in 2001 and the Tennessee Supreme Court's 2012 application of the UETA to the requirements of the Statute of Frauds in Waddle, 367 S.W.3d at 227-28.
The UETA is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-10-101 et seq.
In Waddle, the Tennessee Supreme Court summarized the UETA:
The UETA does not require parties to conduct transactions by electronic means. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-105(a). Rather, the UETA governs "transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10-105(a)-(b). "Transaction means an action or set of actions occurring between two (2) or more persons relating to the conduct of business, commercial, or governmental affairs." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-10102(16). Under the UETA: