Case No.: 18-21944-LMI
[…] Thus, the inquiry is not whether Keith Jr., could file a plan consistent with his late father's wishes, but rather whether the law allows Keith Jr., to do so. The statute is unambiguous and nothing in a rule can alter the language of the statute. See United States v. Mount Sinai Med. Ctr. of Fla., Inc ., 486 F.3d 1248, 1251 (11th Cir. 2007). Accordingly, it is
Although the statute is unambiguous, the Court notes that the legislative history of section 1321 makes clear that "Chapter 13 contemplates the filing of a plan only by the debtor ." S. REP. NO. 95-989, at 141 (1978) (emphasis added).
ORDERED as follows:
1. The Trustee's Motion is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
2. The Conversion Order is vacated and this case will continue as a Chapter 11 case.
3. The Secured Creditor's Objection is OVERRULED.