In re Sletten Family Tr.
[…] Id.

The Orphans' Court denied Kathryn/Co-trustee's request for attorneys' fees, concluding the fees were unreasonable where they were incurred in connection with her breach of fiduciary duty and that it "could not discern what billings [from Montco Elder Law] were attributable to the breach of fiduciary duty on the Tompkins/VIST LOC, as opposed to the other necessary aspects of trust administration." Orphans' Court Opinion, 3/30/22, at 14-15, 19. We agree.

Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7769, a trustee is entitled to reimbursement from trust property for expenses properly incurred in trust administration. See id. See also id. at § 7775 ("in administering a trust, the trustee may incur costs that are reasonable in relation to the trust property, the purposes of the trust[,] and the skills of the trustee."). Additionally, "[r]eimbursement under [section 7769] may include attorney's fees and expenses incurred by the trustee in defending an action. However, a trustee is not ordinarily entitled to attorney[s'] fees and expenses if it is determined that the trustee breached the trust."