In re Sletten Family Tr.
[…] Appellant's Brief, at 58. This argument is essentially that the mortgages were proper distributions to John. However, John and Kathryn, as co-trustees, were provided the power to lease the Property, thus, giving them the option to create rental income. See Trust, Article VIII. Accordingly, this claim provides them no relief.

Further, Kathryn's claim that she did not personally receive proceeds of the Tompkins/VIST Mortgage is of no moment. A trustee has a duty to adhere to the terms of the trust. See 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7771 ("Upon acceptance of the trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its provisions and purposes[.]"). Here, Kathryn breached that duty when she and John executed a line-of-credit backed by a mortgage on the Property, which was used to pay back two previous mortgages also improperly executed on the Property at Tomkins/VIST Bank. See N.T. Hearing on Objections, 11/15/21, at 71.