In re Slaughter, W.C. No
[…] However, we do not consider these cases to be pertinent in the context of workers' compensation. To the contrary, workers' compensation is entirely statutory, and the "jurisdiction, powers, duties and authority" of tribunals adjudicating workers' compensation claims are limited to those created by statute. Lewis v. Scientific Supply Co., Inc., 897 P.2d 905 (Colo.App. 1995). Thus, if the Act itself does not create a defense based on false statements in an employment application, we have no power to create one.

We also note that § 8-40-202(1)(b), C.R.S. 1998, defines an "employee" as a "person in the service of any person, association of persons, firm, or private corporation... under any contract of hire, expressed or implied." Section 8-40-301(1), C.R.S. 1998, contains numerous categories of persons excluded from the definition of "employee."