applying business judgment test for pre-confirmation sale of assets by Chapter 11 debtor
[…] At the hearing on the Contempt motion, counsel for the Debtors stated that he had no wish for AERL, L.C. and PNC Bank, NA to be held in contempt, provided that the SNDAs were signed. Counsel for all parties in interest present at the hearing indicated that progress had been made toward negotiating the terms of SNDAs satisfactory in form and content to AERL, L.C. and PNC Bank, NA, but that clarification was needed as to whether the Court intended to require the secured lenders to sign SNDAs over their objection, and if so, in what form.
DISCUSSION
Section 363 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "the trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (2014). Section 363 "has no carveouts from its grant of authority when applied in cases under chapter 11." In re Gen. Motors Corp., 407 B.R. 463, 486 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009).