Docket No. 18-098
[…] BPC § 6068(d) imposes a duty on attorneys to "[e]mploy, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him or her those means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by an artifice or false statement of fact or law." BPC § 6103 authorizes the imposition of a suspension or disbarment on an attorney who willfully disobeys or violates a court order requiring the attorney to "do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of his [or her] profession." Finally, BPC § 6106 authorizes the imposition of a suspension or disbarment on an attorney who commits "any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his [or her] relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not."