In re Skinner
[…] Additionally, the Fifth Circuit has held that, "[a] motion for judgment on the pleadings, like a motion for summary judgment, should be granted only if there is no issue of material fact and if the pleadings show that the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law."Greenberg v. General Mills Fun Group, Inc., 478 F.2d 254, 256 (5th Cir. 1973).

Discussion

Section 727(a)(8) states in pertinent part,

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless — . . .

(8) the debtor has been granted a discharge under this section, under section 1141 of this title, or under section 14, 371, or 476 of the Bankruptcy Act, in a case commenced within 8 years before the date of the filing of the petition.

Id. Section 301(a) states, "[a] voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter."

The Bankruptcy Code provides that the conversion of a case from chapter 13 to chapter 7 does not change the effective date of the filing of the petition for relief. § 348(a). Section 348(a) states,