holding that the bankruptcy court has constitutional and implied statutory authority to conduct jury trials in core proceedings
[…] 492 U.S. at 36, 109 S.Ct. at 2787.
Since Kazmar has not filed a claim against the estate, he is entitled to a jury trial in this adversary proceeding.
IV. AUTHORITY OF BANKRUPTCY COURT TO CONDUCT JURY TRIAL
A. EXPLICIT STATUTORY AUTHORITY
The only section of title 28 regarding bankruptcy jurisdiction which explicitly addresses jury trials in bankruptcy cases is 28 U.S.C. § 1411, which states:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.
(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.
The Supreme Court has noted that section 1411 is "notoriously ambiguous."