holding that the bankruptcy court has constitutional and implied statutory authority to conduct jury trials in core proceedings
[…] B. IMPLICIT STATUTORY AUTHORITY
On two recent occasions the Supreme Court has declined to rule on whether the bankruptcy court has implicit statutory authority to conduct jury trials, and whether such authority is constitutional. See Granfinanciera, supra, 492 U.S. at 64, 109 S.Ct. at 2802 and Ben Cooper, supra. It has therefore been left to the lower courts to decide those issues. In Ben Cooper, the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit found implicit statutory authority in 28 U.S.C. § 151, which states that "[e]ach bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit or proceeding," and in 28 U.S.C. § 157(b), which authorizes bankruptcy judges to conduct trials and issue final orders in core proceedings. Ben Cooper, supra, 896 F.2d at 1402.
One of the cases on which Ben Cooper relied was Dailey v. First Peoples Bank of New Jersey, 76 B.R. 963 (D.N.J. 1987).