No. 05-1900
[…] In re R.F., 471 N.W.2d 821, 824 (Iowa 1991). Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). While the district court terminated the parental rights on more than one statutory ground, we will affirm if at least one ground has been proved by clear and convincing evidence. In re R.R.K., 544 N.W.2d 274, 276 (Iowa Ct.App. 1995).
Ralph first maintains there is insufficient evidence in the record to terminate his parental rights. Upon our careful de novo review of the record, we conclude the court properly terminated Ralph's rights under section 232.116(1)(f), which requires proof that the "the child[ren] cannot be returned to the custody of the child[ren]'s parents as provided in section 232.102." During Zachary's and Stacy's crucial early years, Ralph spent little time with them. By the time of the termination hearing in September of 2005, Ralph had exercised only two visitations with them since June.