A20-0904
[…] Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 19 (2020). Because the record did not reveal which recipients were in PCA choice programs, relators argue that we should either reverse the commissioner's order or remand for more findings on the issue of the PCA choice recipients.
We disagree with relators' argument, based on a plain-language reading of the statute. The statute does impose some requirements specific to PCA choice programs. Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subds. 18-19 (2020). But "[u]nless otherwise provided in this section, all other statutory and regulatory provisions relating to personal care assistance services apply to a recipient using the personal care assistance choice option." Id., subd. 18(a). It is true, as relators note, that the recipient or responsible party, rather than the vendor, is responsible for developing the care plans in the PCA choice program. Id., subd. 19(a)(2).