In re Sintz
[…] Allgood, 234 Ala. 654, 176 So. 363 (1937); First National Bank of Montgomery v. Powell, 229 Ala. 178, 155 So. 624 (1934).

        Alabama Code § 6-9-192 (1977) requires a judgment creditor to revive its judgment within ten (10) years of its entry to have the lien created by § 6-9-211 remain enforceable. The filing of the certificate of judgment creates a lien which lasts for ten (10) years after "the date of such judgment." § 6-9-211. The "date of such judgment" language, when viewed in pari materia with the relevant provisions in Title 6, Article 8, Code of Alabama 1975, is susceptible to only one interpretation: that "date of such judgment" means the date of entry. See e.g., Alabama Code § 6-9-190 (1977) ("A judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from itsentry."); § 6-9-191 ("If 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution ..."); and § 6-9-192 ("No execution shall issue on a judgment of the district or circuit court on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the same has