In re Sintz
[…] Alabama Code § 6-9-192 (1977) requires a judgment creditor to revive its judgment within ten (10) years of its entry to have the lien created by § 6-9-211 remain enforceable. The filing of the certificate of judgment creates a lien which lasts for ten (10) years after "the date of such judgment." § 6-9-211. The "date of such judgment" language, when viewed in pari materia with the relevant provisions in Title 6, Article 8, Code of Alabama 1975, is susceptible to only one interpretation: that "date of such judgment" means the date of entry. See e.g., Alabama Code § 6-9-190 (1977) ("A judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from itsentry."); § 6-9-191 ("If 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution ..."); and § 6-9-192 ("No execution shall issue on a judgment of the district or circuit court on which an execution has not been sued out within 10 years of its entry until the same has been revived ..."). Thus, the lien is effective for ten years from its entry and the lien First Alabama acquired from Merchants expired on October 15, 1992 since no action was taken to revive the lien prior thereto. Consequently, First Alabama has an unsecured claim.

        Period Date Recorded Amount