In re Sintz
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

         The crux of the dispute is between the validity, extent and priority of the liens of First Alabama, the United States and the State of Alabama. The issue before the Court is whether the lien claimed by First Alabama that came into existence when Merchants recorded its certificate of judgment on November 19, 1982 is still enforceable and, if so, its priority as to the tax liens asserted by the United States and the State of Alabama.

        In accordance with Alabama Code § 6-9-210 (1977) Merchants' judgment was recorded on November 19, 1982. In pertinent part, Alabama Code § 6-9-211 (1977) provides:

Every judgment, a certificate of which has been filed as provided in section 6-9-210, shall be a lien in the county where filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution, and such lien shall continue for 10 years after date of such judgment ...

        (emphasis added). The United States and First Alabama differ on the meaning of "the date of such judgment." First Alabama contends "the date of such judgment" means the date the judgment is recorded.