Case No. 18bk34548
[…] Fed. R. Bankr. P. 6004(c). The only category here in which the Concerned Parishioners might be addressed is the last, as parties who allege an interest in property to be sold.
For some reason. Bankruptcy Rule 6004(a) cross references all of the Bankruptcy Rule 2002 subsections governing asset sales except Bankruptcy Rule 2002(d)(3), which provides for the notice to equity security holders in chapter 11 cases.
The Seventh Circuit, while misapplying section 1109 in chapter 7 matters, 11 U.S.C. § 103(g) ("subchapters I, II, and III of chapter 11 of this title apply only in a case under such chapter"), has nonetheless offered some guidance on the standing issue in the C.P. Hall case. There, the Seventh Circuit noted that "to become a party to the bankruptcy proceeding [a movant] had to show not merely standing but that ‘a legislatively conferred cause of action encompasses’ its claim."