Case No. 18bk34548
[…] A co-debtor, for example, has a statutory right to be heard on a motion for relief from the co-debtor stay, even though such co-debtor is not a party-in-interest under other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. See, e.g. , 11 U.S.C. § 1301(d) ; Whitlock-Young , 571 B.R. at 804 (noting that section 1301(d) expressly indicates that the co-debtor may object to a request for relief from the co-debtor stay); 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (providing a nonexclusive list of parties in interest with the right to be heard in chapter 11 cases as "including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee" but not a co-debtor) (emphasis added).
Thorpe Insulation seems to go a step further than the Seventh Circuit's blending of Article III and prudential standing, stating that all three forms of standing must exist for a party to be heard. That seems wrong.