In re Simpson v. Benchmark, W.C. No
[…] Instead the claimant first argues that the ALJ's order violates established case law by improperly providing the respondents retroactive relief from their mistake. We disagree.

The claimant relies heavily on the1990 case of HLJ Management Group, Inc. v. Kim, 804 P.2d 250 (Colo.App. 1990), which held that an admission may not be withdrawn retroactively unless procured by fraud, but did permit the prospective withdrawal of an erroneous admission. However, in 1997, the General Assembly amended subsections (1) and (2)(a) of § 8-43-303 to permit reopening of an award on grounds of "fraud" and "overpayment," in addition to the traditional grounds of error, a mistake, or change in condition. The 1997 amendments also provide that "no such reopening shall affect the earlier award as to moneys already paid except in cases of fraud or overpayment." (Emphasis added). Further, the 1997 amendments added § 8-40-201(15.5), defining "overpayment" as "money received by a claimant." 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws, vol. 1, ch. 45 at 112-116.

Thus, under the plain language of the statute "overpayment" constitutes a distinct ground for reopening.