In re Simpson v. Benchmark, W.C. No
[…] As the court in Salazar noted, two provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act, taken together, form the benefit cap for PTD benefits. Section 8-42-111(1) provides that for PTD, "the award shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wages of the injured employee . . . but not in excess of the weekly maximum benefits specified in this article for injuries causing temporary total disability." (emphasis added). In turn, TTD benefits are calculated under § 8-42-105(1), which provides that "the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages . . . not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week." (Emphasis added).

In Guido v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office 100 P.3d 575 (Colo.App. 2004), the court of appeals explained that the claimant's cost of living allowance was to be calculated by reference to the maximum rate payable for PTD, rather than to her actual average weekly wage.