In re Simmons
[…] 11. Additionally, although the court does not need to decide this issue today, this court questions whether the Trustee has standing to raise an objection to the amount of attorneys' fees awarded to the Debtor's personal injury attorneys. If the court were to reduce the attorneys' fee to 33.33%, as requested by the Trustee, the additional monies would be remitted to the Debtor and not to the Trustee for inclusion in the Debtor's bankruptcy estate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a) ("Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: (8) Compensation for personal injury. . . ."). Therefore, the Trustee and the creditors would have no pecuniary interest. Although Chapter 7 Trustees are generally considered "parties in interest" and given standing to object to debtors' exemptions, Bankr.