Number 14-10757, Number 14-10056
[…] While the phrase "payments under the plan" is not expressly defined by the Bankruptcy Code, the phrase and concept are fundamental to chapter 13 and the fresh start. In the chapter 13 context, the Court finds the conclusion that "payments under the plan" means payments the debtor makes to the trustee is supported by the overall structure and concept of chapter 13 and consistent with the phrase's use elsewhere in the Code. For example, § 1329 allows for modifications to be filed "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan ... 11 U.S.C. § 1329(a) (emphasis added). Section 1329(a)'s use of "payments under such plan" has traditionally been understood to mean payments the debtor makes to the trustee.