Number 14-10757, Number 14-10056
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(6) (emphasis added). The Trustee also argues, by diverting these funds for other purposes, Debtors have failed to contribute the entirety of their disposable income to their plans constituting a lack of good faith and "cause" to dismiss the cases. See 11 U.S.C. § 1307 (c).
Conversely, Debtors contend they have been in bankruptcy for 5 years, made all their payments to the Trustee, and are entitled to a discharge under § 1328 (a) which states "as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan ... the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a) (emphasis added). Debtors have requested a hearing on the good faith issue.
See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d) (stating a plan may not be for a period that is longer than 5 years).