Number 14-10757, Number 14-10056
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d).
Section 1325(b)(1)(B)'s language also supports the interpretation that "payments under the plan" means payments made from the debtor to the trustee. See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(b)(1)(B) (requiring all of a debtor's projected disposable income to be received in the applicable commitment period beginning on the date that the first payment is due under the plan will be applied to make payments to unsecured creditors under the plan )(emphasis added).
A review of the language of § 326 also supports the conclusion. Section 326 sets forth the trustee's compensation and provides in part:
In a case under chapter 12 or 13 of this title, the court may not allow compensation for services or reimbursement of
expenses of the United States trustee or of a standing trustee appointed under section 586(b) of title 28, but may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of a trustee appointed under section 1202(a) or 1302(a) of this title for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed five percent upon all payments under the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 326(b) (emphasis added). One of the main reasons debtors opt to pay these mortgage loans directly is to avoid paying the trustee commission on most likely their largest monthly expense.