Number 14-10757, Number 14-10056
[…] An allowed proof of claim will supersede those estimated claims.").
Material Default with Respect to a Term of Confirmed Plan.
The Trustee argues direct post-petition mortgage payments are "payments under the plan" and Debtors' cases should be dismissed and Smith denied a discharge for their failure to make these payments. The Trustee contends Debtors' failure to make the direct payments constitutes a material default of the terms of the plans requiring dismissal under § 1307(c)(6) which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court... may dismiss a case under this chapter ... for cause, including -- material default by the debtor with respect to a term of a confirmed plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1307(c)(6) (emphasis added).