Number 14-10757, Number 14-10056
[…] S.D. Cal. 2000) ("[A]lthough there is some disagreement, it has generally been held that a plan is ‘complete’ when the debtor makes all the payments to the trustee."). Chapter 13 bankruptcies may extend up to 5 years. Debtors frequently have long-term debts such as home mortgages that extend well beyond the 5 year life span of a chapter 13. If "payments under the plan" include direct mortgage payments, modifications arguably could be filed well beyond the 5 year period allowed for chapter 13 plans. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329 (a) (allowing modifications to be filed "[a]t any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan.").
See 11 U.S.C. § 1322(d).
Section 1325(b)(1)(B)'s language also supports the interpretation that "payments under the plan" means payments made from the debtor to the trustee.