In re Silveira v. Colo. Spr. Health Part., W.C. No
[…] See Ferry v. City Glass Co., Inc., W.C. Nos. 4-699-837 4-741-385 (May 7, 2010) (lack of specificity in seeking penalties did not constitute legal impediment; claim was meritless, but ripe). At the time they applied for a hearing, the respondents lacked any factual basis to indicate an actual controversy capable of adjudication. In other words, by the respondents' own admission, they sought a hearing on a matter that was not ready to be heard. Tr. (6/15/10) at 46-47 (respondents' counsel states issues "not ready for hearing").

Pursuant to § 8-43-211(2)(d), C.R.S., a party that "requests a hearing or files a notice to set a hearing on issues which are not ripe for adjudication at the time such request or filing is made . . . shall be assessed the reasonable attorney fees and costs of the opposing party in preparing for such hearing or setting." Although the statute does not define "ripe for adjudication," the Colorado Court of Appeals made the following observations concerning ripeness of issues: "Generally, ripeness tests whether an issue is real, immediate, and fit for adjudication.