14-23-00834-CV
[…] In re Russo, 550 S.W.3d 782, 787 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, orig. proceeding) (citing Hubbell, 530 U.S. at 36).
The parties disagree about whether relator has a reasonable fear of prosecution under the statutes highlighted by her petition. We conclude that, at minimum, relator has a reasonable fear of prosecution under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461 and 1462.
In reaching this conclusion, we find it unnecessary to resolve whether relator has a reasonable fear of prosecution under any of the other statutes her petition references.
Section 1461 declares a variety of items to be "nonmailable matter," most relevantly here "[e]very article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion." 18 U.S.C. § 1461. The statute states that such items "shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or by any letter carrier," and it further declares that "[w]hoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by [that statute] to be nonmailable, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction thereon, or at the place at which it is directed to be delivered by the person to whom it is addressed, or knowingly takes any such thing from the mails for the purpose of circulating or disposing thereof, or of aiding in the circulation or disposition thereof, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter." Id.