14-23-00834-CV
[…] Id.
Relatedly, section 1462 declares that "[w]however . . . knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service . . . for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce . . . any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both," with elevated penalties for repeated offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 1462. That statute penalizes "[w]however knowingly takes or receives, from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service . . . any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which [the statute] made unlawful." Id.
We will not belabor the obvious to show how the acts alleged by Marcus Silva in support of his claims, centering on the alleged use of abortion-facilitating medication, implicate the text of sections 1461 and 1462; they plainly do.