In re Sikes
[…] Fed.R.Bankr.P. 4003(c).

In 1968, Congress passed the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1671-77, in order to protect debtors by regulating commerce and fostering uniform bankruptcy law. The statute preempts any less restrictive applicable state law, but states have the right to "opt-out" of the federal exemption scheme and enact their own scheme of exemptions. Kentucky, in fact, chose to opt out of the federal exemption scheme and enacted a statute modeled on the CCPA, including KRS 427.010(2). In relevant part, KRS 427.010(2) states:

(2) . . . the maximum part of the aggregate disposal earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of either:

(a) Twenty-five percent (25%) of his disposable earnings for that week, or

(b) The amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty (30) times the federal minimum hourly wage . . .

This statutory language is virtually identical to the garnishment provision in the CCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1673.