In re Sierra
[…] Debtor essentially agrees with AFC.

The court must decide whether, under Texas law, one perfects a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles (1) by recording the lien on the vehicle's certificate of title or (2) by filing a financing statement with the Secretary of State.

III. Discussion

Section 501.111 of the Transportation Code states:

(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the certificate of title as provided by this chapter.

(b) A person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle held as inventory by a person in the business of selling motor vehicles only by complying with Chapter 9, Business Commerce Code.

Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 501.111 (LEXIS, through 2003 Sess.).