In re Sierra
[…] Thus, pursuant to section 501.111 of the Transportation Code, the only way in which Bank or AFC may perfect a security interest in the Vehicles is by complying with Chapter 9 of the Business Commerce Code. Lundy v. First National Bank of El Campo (In re Dota), 288 B.R. 448, 460 (S.D. Tex. 2003) (stating that the only means of perfecting a security interest in a vehicle held as inventory by one in the business of selling motor vehicles is by complying with the provisions of Chapter 9 of the Business Commerce Code).

Section 9.310(a) of the Business and Commerce Code states that, with certain exceptions that do not apply to the case at bar, "a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens." Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 9.310(a) (LEXIS, through 2003 Sess.). AFC properly executed and filed a UCC-1 financing statement with the Secretary of State on May 21, 2001. Bank never filed a UCC-1 with the Secretary of State.