Case No. 13-10887 (MG)
[…] Oblig. Law § 5-701 (McKinney).
1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime.
"An agreement must be in writing if, by its terms, it is incapable of being performed within one year from its making or if its performance cannot be completed before the end of a lifetime (General Obligations Law § 5-701[a][1])." Hill v. Coates, 911 N.Y.S.2d 294, 295 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010). Furthermore, New York's General Obligations Law § 5-703, in relevant part, states:
2. A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(2) (McKinney).
Here, the alleged contract between Strauss and the Rodriguez Parties does not fall within the statue of frauds because all of the provisions of the Letter Agreements could conceivably be completed within one year.