Case No. 13-10887 (MG)
[…] As explained below, however, that figure must be adjusted downward.
The New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") section 2-607 provides that a "buyer must pay the contract rate for any goods accepted." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-607(1) (McKinney). Under UCC section 2-606(1)(a), a buyer accepts goods when the buyer "after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-606(1)(a) (McKinney). A buyer also accepts goods by "fail[ing] to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-606(1)(b) (McKinney). "Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-606(3)(a) (McKinney).