In re Siddiqi
[…] Id.

2. Deviation

Generally, the child support schedule contemplates that (1) one parent will pay his or her share of support by providing care to the child as the child's primary residential parent, and (2) the nonresidential parent will pay his or her obligation by paying child support to the primary residential parent. See e.g. In re Marriage of Oakes, 71 Wn. App. 646, 649, 861 P.2d 1065 (1993) (noting assumption that residential parent pays balance by housing and raising the child). RCW 26.19.075(1)(d) provides, however, that the trial court can deviate from the standard calculation "if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment," to the extent the deviation will not "result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families." Deviations from the standard amount are Page 10 exceptions.