In re Shuang
[…] Berger Decl. ¶¶ 6, 9-10. The Trustee contends that the Debtor's failures to provide documents and records pursuant to section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code and to appear for examination pursuant to section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code have prevented him from administering the Debtor's estate and have caused an unreasonable delay that is prejudicial to Debtor's creditors. Motion at 1-2. Accordingly, the Trustee seeks an order dismissing the chapter 7 case pursuant to section 707(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. Id. at 2.

The Debtor did not respond to the Motion.

LEGAL PRINCIPLES

Pursuant to section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor is required to "appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 343. Section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that a debtor "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties under this title[,]" and to "surrender to the trustee . . . any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and