In re Show Cause Dated Nov. 17, 2022
[…] OPM, 732 Fed.Appx. 158, 159 (3d Cir. 2018) (per curiam) (“The CSRA requires the OPM to administer its provisions.”); cf. Fornaro v. James, 416 F.3d 63, 64 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“Congress has entrusted the administration of this [federal benefits] system to the Office of Personnel Management.”). By extension, this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the claim. See Palmer, 498 F.3d at 244-48.

In response, Stone and Lee argue that the federal courts certainly retain the power under the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 555(b) & 706(1) to force OPM to make its decision. ECF No. 13 at 1, 5. This position is untenable. The Mandamus Act permits the Court “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff,” but only when no other remedy in law exists. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361; see also Mallard v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for the S. Dist. of Iowa, 490 U.S. 296, 309 (1989); Johnson v. Session, No. RDB-15-3317, 2017 WL 1207537, at *6 (D. Md. Apr. 3, 2017).