In re Show Cause Dated Nov. 17, 2022
[…] Holder, No. RWT-09-cv-1732, 2010 WL 2572848, at *5 (D. Md. June 23, 2010) (“[T]he Mandamus Act, like the APA, does not supersede a specific statutory bar to jurisdiction.”); Yahya v. Barr, No. 20-cv-01150, 2021 WL 798873, at *2 (E.D. Va. Jan. 19, 2021) (“The Mandamus Act does contain a grant of jurisdiction, but that grant may not override jurisdiction stripping provisions from other statutes.”).

Nor does the APA permit judicial review for claims expressly or implicitly foreclosed by another federal statute. Indeed, section 702(2) of the APA makes plain that “nothing herein . . . confers authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” 5 U.S.C. § 702(2); see also Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 903 (1988) (The APA “does not provide additional judicial remedies in situations where Congress has provided special and adequate review procedures.”).