In re Show Cause Dated Nov. 17, 2022
[…] Stone, No. 04-C-14-001350, Maryland Judiciary Case Search https://casesearch.courts.state.md.us/casesearch/ (under “Search By Case Number,” select “Calvert County Circuit Court” and enter case number 04-C-14-001350 (last visited July 5, 2022)); ECF No. 1-1 at 4-8. The Circuit Court, in response, ordered OPM to show cause why the motion should not be granted. ECF No. 1-1 at 1.

Accordingly, the Circuit Court's show cause order against OPM, as an agency of the United States, triggered this Court's removal jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (“A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) The United States or any agency thereof . . .”); see also, e.g., In re Show Cause Order Dated December 15, 2017, No. TDC-18-0128, 2018 WL 3880289, at *1 (D. Md.