In re Shotwell Landfill, Inc.
[…] See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1421(3) (West 2009).

Double J responds by stating that its reinstatement as a Florida corporation in 2014 relates back and is effective as of the date of the administrative dissolution. Double J further contends that reinstatement allows it to carry on business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred, and thus it has standing to bring its claim. Double J cites Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1422 which provides, "When the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 607.1422(3) (West 2013).

The court notes with interest that Double J chose to reinstate its corporate existence under Florida law during the hearings on the debtor's objection to its claim.