In re Shorey
[…] Stanley Kartchner was appointed the Chapter 7 trustee ("Trustee"). The Debtors' Schedule A listed 6959 West Wild Canyon, Tucson, AZ 85750 ("Residence") as being their only real property asset. Schedule A listed the market value of the Residence as $550,000 with a total of $470,562 in claims secured by the Residence.

The Debtors claimed the Residence as exempt under A.R.S. § 33-1101. Even though the Debtors' equity in the Residence on the date of filing was only $79,438, the Debtors claimed the full $100,000 exemption amount then available under A.R.S. § 33-1101.

On the petition date, § 33-1101 provided in relevant part:
"A. Any person the age of eighteen or over, married or single, who resides within the state may hold as a homestead exempt from attachment, execution and forced sale, not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars in value, any one of the following:
1. The person's interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.
2. The person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides.
3. A mobile home in which the person resides.
4. A mobile home in which the person resides plus the land upon which that mobile home is located."

Section 33-1101 was amended in 2004 to increase the limit to $150,000.

No timely objection was filed to the Debtors' exemption claim. The Debtors' discharge was entered on September 22, 2004, but the case remains open.