In re Shorey
[…] A.R.S. § 33-1105 provides as follows: A judgment creditor other than a mortgagee or beneficiary under a trust deed may elect to sell by judicial sale as specified in title 12 the property in which the judgment debtor has a homestead under § 33-1101, subsection A, provided that the judgment debtor's interest in the property shall exceed the sum of the judgment debtor's homestead plus the amount of any consensual liens on the property having priority to the judgment. A bid shall not be accepted by the officer in charge of a sale under this section which does not exceed the amount of the judgment debtor's homestead plus the amount of any consensual liens on the property having a priority to the judgment plus the costs of the sale allowable under title 12. After receipt of a sufficient bid, the officer shall sell the property. From the proceeds, the officer shall first pay the amount of the homestead to the judgment debtor plus the amount of any consensual liens on the property having a priority to the judgment and then pay the costs of the sale. The remaining proceeds shall be applied in accordance with the provisions of § 12-1562, subsection A. If the sale does not occur, either because of voluntary abandonment by the judgment creditor or because no sufficient bid is made, the judgment creditor may not charge any costs or attorneys fees incurred in connection with the sale against the judgment debtor by addition to the judgment or otherwise.

California has passed a statute which specifically provides for the attachment of a judicial lien to any surplus over all liens and the applicable homestead amount. Cal. Civ. Proc. § 704.950(c) (1992) as described in In re Watts, 298 F.3d 1077 (9th Cir. 2002).