IN RE SHOCKLEY, ET AL
[…] C. § 729.

At the sale, the Trustees announced that the land would be sold free and clear of an existing mortgage. The lien of this mortgage was paramount to the title of the joint tenants. Relying upon the statements by the Trustees that the land would be sold free and clear of the mortgage, purchaser bid it in.

Certain of the joint tenants have moved in the alternative for a decree either.

(1) That the purchaser take title subject to said mortgage or,

(2) That the sale be set aside.


Title 25 Del. C. § 732 governs partition sales. It states as follows:

"All liens and encumbrances on the estate or interest of any joint tenants, tenant in common or parcener * * * shall be without change or priority, transferred to the interest or share of the joint tenant, tenant in common or parcener * * * in the proceeds of sale."

Counsel concede that the mortgage in question was paramount to the title of the joint tenants.