22-10039-JDL
[…] In re Gerova Financial Group Ltd., 482 B.R. 86, 90-91 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 2012); In re SPhinX, Ltd., 351 B.R. 103, 117 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 371 B.R. 10 (S.D. N.Y. 2007); In re Bear Stearns High-Grade Structured Credit Strategies Master Fund, Ltd., 374 B.R. 122, 126 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 2007), aff'd, 389 B.R. 325 (S.D. N.Y. 2008).
Neither the Model Law nor Chapter 15 defines the term "COMI"; however § 1516(c) provides that, "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office ... is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c); In re Pirogova, 593 B.R. 402, 408 (Bankr. S.D. N.Y. 2018). There is no dispute that Comfort Jet's registered office is on the IOM, and thus there is a presumption that its COMI is there. This presumption, however, can be overcome.