22-10039-JDL
[…] The court may require a translation into English of additional documents.
There is no challenge to the contents of the Petition, and the Court is entitled to presume that the documents submitted in support of the Petition are authentic. 11 U.S.C. § 1516(b). Thus, the Petition filed by Petitioner/ Liquidator herein meets the requirements of § 1515.
The final statutory requirement for recognition pursuant to § 1517(a)(1) is that the proceeding on the IOM be a "foreign main proceeding" or "foreign nonmain proceeding" within the definitions of § 1502. This is the issue in dispute. Pursuant to § 1502(4), a proceeding is defined as a "foreign main proceeding" if: (1) it is a "foreign proceeding;" and (2) it is "pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." Section 1502(5) defines a "foreign nonmain proceeding" as "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, where the debtor has an establishment." As discussed above, there is no dispute that Comfort Jet's proceeding pending in the IOM constitutes a "foreign proceeding."