In re Shea
[…] The engagement letter reflected that Shea intended to “assist [Deborah and her attorney] in meeting, countering and destroying [David's] vicious actions and allegations” and that David's “vicious history of assaultive behavior on [Deborah] emotionally and physically has been and is being documented by [Shea].” Shea subsequently requested records from the State about David's medical license surrender, but was denied access.

Records of a review organization such as the Alaska State Medical Board are confidential. AS 18.23.030(a) (“[A]ll data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence[.]”); AS 18.23.070(5)(B) (defining State Medical Board as a “review organization”).

Beginning in February 2007 Shea sent several ethics complaints about David's attorneys to the Bar Association.