Case No. 09-219.
[…] Nonetheless, we hold that creditors of one joint tenant may reach that joint tenant's interest and force partition either in kind or by sale, but only if "the interest of the other person or persons so entitled will not be prejudiced thereby." Obviously, the interest of a non-debtor spouse in jointly-held property can never be reached by the creditors of the other spouse.
Id. at 858, 860-61; see also W. Va. Code § 37-4-3 ("When partition cannot be conveniently made . . . and the interest of the other person or persons so entitled will not be prejudiced thereby, the court . . . may order such sale . . . and make distribution of the proceeds of sale, according to the respective rights of those entitled. . . .").
The Court's opinion in Harris was based on the explicit statutory language of W. Va. Code § 37-4-3 that allows a court of equity to take into consideration the possible prejudice to a joint tenant in a partition action.