In re Shane
[…] Mr. Nieman further contends that he established his standing as a de facto parent to SF, and therefore stood in legal parity with Ms. Nieman after the adoption. His arguments require us to address whether the rights of a de facto parent survive an adoption. Finding that such rights do not survive, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

Chapter 26.33 RCW does not provide for judicially mandated post-adoption visitation by any party. RCW 26.33.295(1) is the only section within the chapter that deals with post-adoption visitation, and it merely provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this chapter from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents."

Additionally, RCW 26.33.260(1) provides that the entry of a decree of adoption "divests any parent . . . of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the adoptee." RCW 26.33.020(8) defines "parent" as "the natural or adoptive mother or father of a child."