In re Shane
[…] See id. at 708-709. No Washington court has ever addressed whether the de facto parent doctrine applies to Washington adoption proceedings.

Even if Mr. Nieman could establish that he was a de facto parent and therefore was on legal parity with SF's biological or adoptive parent(s), his rights as a de facto parent need to have survived the adoption in order for him to use those rights as grounds to seek visitation. RCW 26.33.260(1) provides that the entry of a decree of adoption "divests any parent . . . of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the adoptee." If the de facto parent's role has arisen pre-adoption (as occurred in this case), RCW 26.33.260(1) should terminate the rights of the de facto parent just as it would terminate the rights of a biological parent.