In re Shane
[…] Finding that such rights do not survive, we affirm the decision of the trial court.

Chapter 26.33 RCW does not provide for judicially mandated post-adoption visitation by any party. RCW 26.33.295(1) is the only section within the chapter that deals with post-adoption visitation, and it merely provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the parties to a proceeding under this chapter from entering into agreements regarding communication with or contact between child adoptees, adoptive parents, and a birth parent or parents."

Additionally, RCW 26.33.260(1) provides that the entry of a decree of adoption "divests any parent . . . of all legal rights and obligations in respect to the adoptee." RCW 26.33.020(8) defines "parent" as "the natural or adoptive mother or father of a child." The termination of parental rights terminates any biological relatives' rights in a child, including a paternal grandparent's rights. See In re Custody of B.S.Z.-S., 74 Wn. App. 727, 730, 875 P.2d 693 (1994). RCW 26.33.260(4) further provides that "[i]t is the intent of the legislature that this section provide finality for adoptive placements." Thus, the effect of an adoption under chapter 26.33 RCW is to terminate all rights in a child that the child's parents and relatives once possessed so that a new adoptive parent has unrestricted freedom in raising the child as he or she sees fit.