In re Shanaira C.
[…] Noting the amount of time that had elapsed since the 2006 judgment, four years and eight months, the court determined it would proceed. Respondent mother and the child had been offered the opportunity to participate by telephone or videoconference and chose not to, and the intervenor, who was fully aware of the date and time of the August 26 hearing, had not contacted her attorney or the court to explain her failure to attend.

General Statutes § 46b-129(m) provides that "[the commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once every six months."

Practice Book (2011) § 35a-14A provides in relevant part: "Whether to revoke the commitment is a dispositional question, based on the prior adjudication, and the judicial authority shall determine whether to revoke the commitment upon a fair preponderance of the evidence.