In re Shah & Co.
[…] NONPRECEDENTIAL OPINION

CONNOLLY, Judge

Pro se relator challenges respondent-board's disciplinary action, arguing that respondent (1) erred in applying collateral estoppel as a basis for finding that relator withheld his clients' tax documents in violation of Minn. Stat. § 326A.13(b) (2018), and (2) abused its discretion when imposing discipline. We affirm.

FACTS

The following reflects the administrative-law judge's (ALJ) memorandum, which was adopted by respondent Minnesota Board of Accountancy (board); the order which relator Ronak Shah challenges. Minn. Stat. § 326A.13 (2018) states, in relevant part:

(b) A licensee shall furnish to a client or former client, upon request and reasonable notice:
(1) a copy of the licensee's working papers, to the extent that the working papers include records that would ordinarily constitute part of the client's records and are not otherwise available to the client; and
(2) any accounting or other records belonging to, or obtained from or on behalf of, the client that the licensee removed from the client's premises or received for the client's account. The licensee may make and retain copies of such documents of the client when they form the basis for work done by the licensee.