In re Settlement Fund v. N.Y. Life Ins. Annuity
[…] [Drew] 2007 WL 2174917, supra [15.901%]; Matter of Settlement Capital Corp. [Yates], 12 Misc2d 1198 [A], supra [15.049%]; Matter of Settlement Capital Corp. [Ballos], 1 Misc3d 446, supra [15.591%]; Matter of Settlement Funding [Cunningham], supra [15.46%]). Here, the Court similarly finds that petitioner has failed to establish that the discount rate at issue is fair and reasonable.

Lastly, the Court finds that the imposition of attorney's fees in the sum of $2,000.00 and a processing fee of $200.00 to be unreasonable. GOL § 5-1703 (f) requires the disclosure statement to set forth "an itemized listing of all commissions, fees, costs, expenses and charges payable by the payee or deductible from the gross amount otherwise payable to the payee and the total amount of such fees." In the disclosure statement, petitioner simply makes a blanket statement of fees being charged to the payee, but fails to itemize either the legal fee or processing fee or to provide other evidence such as an attorney's affirmation to support how these fees were calculated or what they were