CASE NO: 03-32460-BKC-PGH.
[…] 3. Claim Against Trustee Requires Adversary Proceeding
The Court also again denies Leary's request for a judgment against the Chapter 7 Trustee Michael Bakst ("Trustee"). As previously determined in the Court's Order Striking, any claim against the Trustee for actions taken in his official capacity must be brought as an adversary proceeding in the Bankruptcy Court. See Carter v. Rodgers, 220 F.3d 1249 (11th Cir. 2000). Leary also asks for Michael Bakst's "recusal". The Bankruptcy Code provides for removal (not recusal) of a trustee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) which states:
The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.
Cause is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code. It is determined on a case-by-case basis. Courts have found cause to remove a trustee in a variety of circumstances.