In re Selheimer Co.
[…] Murphy argues that the Court should have interpreted § 8331(1) unambiguously as he does. The Court will analyze below each of the cases cited by the Court to demonstrate how each provides persuasive authority.

15 P.S. § 8301 et seq.

In In re Labrum Doak, LLP, 237 B.R. 275 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1999), certain partners of a dissolving general partnership sought to limit their liability to third parties pursuant to UPA § 8362 which provides, in pertinent part:

In settling accounts between the partners after dissolution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary:

. . .

(4) The partners shall contribute, as provided by section 8331(1) (relating to rules determining rights and duties of partners), the amount necessary to satisfy the liabilities, but if any, but not all, of the partners are insolvent or, not being subject to process, refuse to contribute, the other partners shall contribute their share of the liabilities and, in the relative proportions in which they share the profits, the additional amount necessary to pay the liabilities.

15 P.S. § 8362(4). The Court would conclude that the § 8362(4) offered no protection to the withdrawing partners:

Similarly, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8362(4), . . ., limits the share of partners' liabilities to their shares of profits received.