In re Selena O.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bank of New York v. National Funding, 97 Conn.App. 133, 140, 902 A.2d 1073 (2006); see also General Statutes § 1-2z. Thus, the court must first look to the statutory language of § 46b-129(c) to determine if the statute, as written, allows a grandparent to intervene as of right in a termination proceeding.

The plain meaning rule has been codified in General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Section 46b-129(c) provides in relevant part: " In any proceeding under this section, any grandparent of the child may make a motion to intervene and the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown." (Emphasis added.).