In re Selena O.
[…] The plain meaning rule has been codified in General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

Section 46b-129(c) provides in relevant part: " In any proceeding under this section, any grandparent of the child may make a motion to intervene and the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown." (Emphasis added.). The section referenced encompasses the procedures of a neglect proceeding; therefore, in accordance with the plain reading of the statute, subsection (c) is only intended to allow intervention by a grandparent in neglect proceedings.