In re S.E
[…] The court ruled custody was to remain with Joy under the supervision of DHS.

Michael now appeals the court's ruling continuing the finding that S.E. is a child in need of assistance.

II. Scope of Review.

Our review of CINA proceedings is de novo. In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). We give weight to the juvenile court's factual findings, but we are not bound by them. Id. Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. Id. III. Dispositional Order.

Iowa Code section 232.103(4) (2009) provides:

The court may modify a dispositional order, vacate and substitute a dispositional order, or terminate a dispositional order and release the child if the court finds that any of the following circumstances exist:

a. The purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in need of supervision, care, or treatment.

. . . .

d. The purposes of the order have been sufficiently accomplished and the continuation of supervision, care, or treatment is unjustified or unwarranted.

(Emphasis added.) As noted in K.N., 625 N.W.2d at 733, in order to terminate a dispositional order, the statutory sections require both a finding by the court that the purposes of the dispositional order have been accomplished and (under subsection 4(a)) the child is no longer in need of supervision, or (under 4(d)) continued supervision is unjustified.

Upon our de novo review, we agree with the district court that it would not be in the best interest of S.E. to terminate the CINA proceedings.