In re S.C.P.
[…] See, e.g., Howard v. State, 291 Ga.App. 289, 292(2), 661 S.E.2d 644 (2008) (finding no fatal variance where indictment alleged possession of methamphetamine but state instead proved possession of amphetamine; citing among reasons for this finding that “the statute under which [the defendants] were charged and other statutes dealing with both amphetamine and methamphetamine[ ] treat the two drugs equally”) (citations omitted); Emilio v. State, 257 Ga.App. 49, 51–52(2), 570 S.E.2d 372 (2002) (finding that OCGA § 16–13–31(e) “does not establish two different methods of trafficking based on the purity of the drug” but instead treats pure amphetamine and a mixture containing amphetamine equally; thus where the indictment alleged trafficking in amphetamine and there was proof that the substance at issue tested positive for amphetamine, the trial court's instruction that trafficking may be accomplished by