DA 22-0524
[…] Cooney, ¶ 4.
DISCUSSION
Issue One: Whether the District Court, while sitting in probate, had subject matter jurisdiction to strike the Estate's Notice of Disallowance.
¶10 A district court sitting in probate has limited subject matter jurisdiction. Section 72-1-202, MCA. It may only preside over certain types of cases, and it may not "hear or determine any matters other than those under the purview of the statute." Haugen v. Haugen, 2008 MT 304, ¶9, 346 Mont. 1, 192 P.3d 1132 (citing In re Graff's Estate, 119 Mont. 311, 316-17, 174 P.2d 216, 218 (1946)). Pursuant to § 72-1-202(1)(a), MCA, the types of cases it may hear include matters related to "estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons." Creditor claims are considered claims related to the estate and are within a probate court's subject matter jurisdiction. Cooney, ¶ 12.
¶11 A probate court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over equitable claims arising from a breach of contract.