In re S.C.L.
[…] In re D.E. , 2018 MT 196, ¶ 21, 392 Mont. 297, 423 P.3d 586.

DISCUSSION

¶7 Whether the District Court erred in terminating Mother’s parental rights. ¶8 Mother argues on appeal that the District Court erred in terminating her parental rights. While Mother concedes she did not comply with the approved treatment plan, she argues that the conduct or condition rendering her unfit to parent Child was likely to change within a reasonable time.

Mother’s parental rights were terminated under § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA, which requires "(i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time."

¶9 Specifically, Mother argues that the District Court’s reliance on evidence of her past inability to care for her older children to conclude Mother was unlikely to change within a reasonable time violated Mont. R. Evid. 404(b). Contrary to Mother’s argument, this Court has consistently found: