Case No. 3:14-bk-5838-JAF
[…] On September 21, 2015, the Court reconverted the case to Chapter 7 based upon Debtor's failure to make his Chapter 13 plan payments. On January 19, 2016, Mr. Pemberton the Motion for Relief, wherein he alleges that there is no equity in the Property and seeks to move forward with the Foreclosure Action. On January 27, 2016, over four months after the case was converted to Chapter 7 but only 8 days after Mr. Pemberton filed the Motion for Relief, Debtor filed the Motion to Reconvert.
Debtor concedes there is no equity in the Property. --------
Conclusions of Law
Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a "debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter ... 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section ... 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706. Some courts interpret § 706(a) as prohibiting reconversion if the case was previously converted. See In re Baker, 289 B.R. 764, 767 (Bankr. M.D. Ala. 2003) (collecting cases).