In re Schwegman
[…] Also, it is an activity that they enjoyed doing together.

We find the evidence in the record supports the court's finding and defer to it. The court did not err in crediting one half of the 19,482 in dissipated marital funds to William's side of the ledger. This brings William's net distribution to 177,467. This amount is 38,138 more than the assets on Susan's side of the ledger.

Finally, William argues he should receive a greater share of the property distribution as reimbursement for the gifted and inherited property he received during the marriage. Iowa Code section 598.21(6) states:

Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.

In determining whether inherited property is divisible as marital property, the controlling factors are the intent of the donor and the circumstances surrounding the inheritance or gift. In re Marriage of Liebich, 547 N.W.2d 844, 850 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996).