In re Schepperly
[…] In re Smith, 324 Mich App at 43. In In re Hicks, 500 Mich 79, 85-86; 893 NW2d 637 (2017), our Supreme Court explained:

Under Michigan's Probate Code, the Department has an affirmative duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family before seeking termination of parental rights. MCL 712A.18f(3)(b) and (c); MCL 712A.19a(2). As part of these reasonable efforts, the Department must create a service plan outlining the steps that both it and the parent will take to rectify the issues that led to court involvement and to achieve reunification. MCL 712A.18f(3)(d) (stating that the service plan shall include a "[s]chedule of services to be provided to the parent . . . to facilitate the child's return to his or her home").
The state is not relieved of these duties merely because a parent is incarcerated. In re Mason, 486 Mich 142, 152; 782 NW2d 747 (2010).

This case is significantly distinguishable from In re Mason.