In re S.C.A.
[…] However, if a trial court determines the standard possession order is not in the best interest of the child-and thereby decides to deviate from the statutory scheme-the trial court "shall be guided by the guidelines established by the standard possession order and may consider: (1) the age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest of the child; (2) the circumstances of the managing conservator and of the parent named as a possessory conservator; and (3) any other relevant factor." Id. § 153.256(1)-(3); see also id. § 153.253 ("The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.").