In re S.C.
[…] In State v. Jamison, we addressed a directly analogous issue. There, the defendant was convicted of both assault on a female and assault inflicting serious bodily injury at trial and challenged the convictions on appeal on the basis of the very same statutory language in N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c) that Rachel uses to challenge her own adjudications. State v. Jamison, 234 N.C.App. 231, 238 (2014). We held that the language "[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment" precluded liability for both offenses: