In re S.C.
[…] Oates, 366 N.C. at 268 (emphases added).

Here, however, we note that Rule 4(a), which governs appeal timeframes in criminal cases, does not apply to juvenile delinquency cases, which are instead governed by Rule 3.1(b) and, by extension, the timeframe set forth in N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b). See N.C. R. App. P. 3.1(b); N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b) (2023). Unlike Rule 4(a), N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b) makes no mention of when an order is rendered, instead basing the appropriate appellate timeframe strictly on when the order is entered. N.C. G.S. § 7B-1001(b) ("Notice of appeal and notice to preserve the right to appeal shall be given in writing by a proper party as defined in [ N.C. G.S. §] 7B-1002 and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order in accordance with [ N.C. G.S. §] 1A-1, Rule 58."). Oates is therefore inapposite; and, in accordance with E.A., we are without appellate jurisdiction.

Our review of the issues Rachel raises on appeal therefore depends on her Petition for Writ of Certiorari.