In re S.C.
[…] Here, as only Rachel's argument concerning her delinquency adjudication for both assault on a school employee and assault inflicting serious bodily injury is meritorious, we allow her Petition for Writ of Certiorari in part with respect to that claim and deny it in part with respect to her remaining claims.

B. N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c)(6)

Rachel argues that N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c)(6) does not authorize her being held responsible for both assault on a school employee and assault inflicting serious bodily injury. She bases this argument on the language in N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c), which provides for liability under that provision "[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment[.]" N.C. G.S. § 14-33(c) (2023).