No. 2478
[…] See Maryland Rule 11-114(b)(2) ("If the respondent is in detention or shelter care, the adjudicatory hearing shall be held within thirty days from the date on which the court ordered continued detention or shelter care.").
Pursuant to CJP § 3-815(c)(4), "[a] court may not order shelter care for more than 30 days except that shelter care may be extended for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed to provide for the safety of the child."
Adjudicatory Hearing
At the hearing on May 22, 2019, all parties, except Mother, stipulated to the following facts: