IN RE SAVE CONEY IS. INC. v. NEW YORK
[…] In sum, the Court finds that the FEIS complies with the requirements of SEQRA and CEQR. Accordingly, the City Council's approval of the Rezoning Plan did not violate SEQRA or CEQR.

Turning to Petitioners' second argument, Petitioners claim that the City Council's approval of the Rezoning Plan exceeded the City's legal authority to enact zoning regulations, contending that the proposed rezoning is not rationally based, does not accord with a "well-considered plan," and was adopted in service of private interests rather than in the public interest.

General City Law § 20(25) empowers the City to enact zoning regulations which are "designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare . . . in accord with a well considered plan." The Court of Appeals has held that a zoning amendment satisfies the statutory requirement of a well considered plan when it has been carefully studied, prepared and considered, and when it is adopted for a legitimate governmental purpose ( see Asian Americans for Equality v.